Privacy Policy

Poetry Ireland exists to connect people to poetry throughout the island of Ireland. We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to our website, ticket buyers, subscribers to our newsletter, subscribers to our publications, donors, teachers availing of the Writers in Schools scheme and anyone entering our competitions.

Poetry Ireland is committed to protecting the privacy of users of our website in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. Here you’ll find information on how we treat data that we collect from visitors to our website, or when someone submits personal information via our website.

We take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Data volunteered through the website, which has SSL encryption. We also employ appropriate physical and technical security measures, conduct staff training and generate awareness and undertake regular reviews of these responsibilities.  You should note however, that Internet transmissions are never completely private or secure.

Consent to collect information

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, purchase a ticket, book or service, submit an application form, or make contact with us for any other reason, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
You can change your contact preferences or withdraw consent at any time by emailing media@poetryireland.ie, calling +353 1 678 9815 or contacting Poetry Ireland, 11 Parnell Square East, Dublin 1.  

Policy Overview

How do we collect information?

We will collect personal information from you when:
• you visit our website
• you make ticket bookings, subscribe to Poetry Ireland Review, or make other online purchases
• you support Poetry Ireland by making a donation or becoming a Poetry Patron
• you sign-up to our e-newsletter
• you complete surveys 
• you enquire about our activities, services and job vacancies via direct emails, web forms or phone conversations
• you take part in our activities
• your details are passed onto us by a recognised third party such as a family member or a shared service provider.
• or you otherwise provide us with personal information

We also gather general information about the use of our website, using Google Analytics, such as which pages are visited most frequently. For this purpose we only use anonymous information and statistics which do not identify individual visitors.

Whenever you give us personal information, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this policy, including our use of cookies (as detailed below).

What personal information do we collect?
The types of personal information collected might include name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile phone number and direct debit details, expression of interest statements or your opinions about an event, product, service or an issue.

How do we use this information?
We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, for administration purposes, to improve our services and to further our artistic and charitable aims, including for fundraising activities. We may need to share your information with trusted service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes.

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us. Agents or contractors of Poetry Ireland who have access to information you give us in the course of providing services to us are required to keep that information confidential and are not permitted to use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services which they are performing for us.

By using this website you accept that despite our best efforts, any information or message you send to the site may be intercepted or read by others. You hereby acknowledge and accept that we have no responsibility and shall accept no liability whatsoever for loss, injury or damage occasioned by the interception by third parties of your transmissions, or the disclosure of information, nor do we offer any guarantees, warranties or indemnities as to the security or otherwise of any information which you give us.

The website contains links to other sites not controlled or operated by Poetry Ireland. Poetry Ireland is not responsible for the privacy policies of websites that it does not control or operate.

Policy Details

What personal information do we collect and process?
You will be asked for personal information when you make an enquiry, buy a ticket, subscribe to our newsletter, subscribe to Poetry Ireland Review, buy a product or service, enter a competition, make a donation, become a Poetry Patron, avail of our Writers in Schools Scheme or take a survey.  Details on these interactions can be found below.

Cookies
The Poetry Ireland website places cookies, which are small data files, on your computer or handheld device. This is standard practice for all websites. Cookies help us understand which parts of our website are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how much time they spend there. We use universal analytics (Google) for this. These tracking records are performed and maintained in ways that keep the data non-identifiable. When visiting the Poetry Ireland website, visitors will be given the opportunity to consent to this use via an onscreen pop-up. By using and browsing the Poetry Ireland website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you can disable cookies in your browser settings or refrain from using the site.

Google Analytics
When someone visits the Poetry Ireland website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Mailing Lists
As part of the registration process for our e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information to keep you informed about things you’ve told us you’re interested in, to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses. We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings or update your data and preferences at any time by clicking the Unsubscribe or Update Preferences links at the bottom of any of our emails, or by emailing media@poetryireland.ie.

Ticket Purchases
When you purchase a ticket (or tickets) online through Poetry Ireland, your name, address data, email and contact number will be stored in our third party ticketing provider, Eventbrite. When you reserve a free ticket via Eventbrite, only your name and email address will be stored. View Eventbrite’s Privacy Policy. You may, of course purchase a ticket (or tickets) in person without supplying your personal data. Please be assure that we do not share your personal details with any other company without your consent.

Many of Poetry Ireland’s events are presented in partnership with other artistic organisations and promoters.  We will let them know about your booking and share your name and contact details with them but they can’t contact you unless you opt-in to hear about news, events and offers from partner organisations at the time of booking. We will not share sensitive information or your payment details.

Subscriptions to Poetry Ireland Review
When you subscribe to Poetry Ireland Review your name, address data, email and contact number will be stored in our third party subscription management provider, Subscription Genius. Read Subscription Genius’s Privacy Policy. Payments through Subscription Genius are processed securely via PayPal. Read PayPal’s Privacy Policy. We will only use your data to send you your copies of Poetry Ireland Review and to tell you when it’s time to renew your subscription, unless you have also opted-in to receive our marketing emails. If you have received a subscription as a gift, the gift purchaser will have provided us with your personal data will have to facilitate delivery. Poetry Ireland has begun the process of switching to Chargify as its third party subscription mamagement prodiver, and the change-over process will be completed in Summer 2018. 

Sales of other products and services
When you buy a book, order a critical assessment or make a donation to us, your payment is processed securely via PayPal. Read PayPal’s Privacy Policy. We will only use your data to send your order to you, or to communicate with you about the product or service that you have ordered, or about your donation, unless you have also opted-in to receive our marketing emails. 

Poetry Patron Memberships
When you subscribe to become a Poetry Patron your name, address data, email and contact number will be stored in our third party subscription management provider, Chargify. Read Chargify’s Privacy Policy. Payments through Chargify are processed securely with Stripe. Read Stripe’s Privacy Policy.

Writers in Schools
If you apply to avail of our Writers in Schools scheme, we will collect personal data necessary to administrate the scheme. This includes your name, school address data, school phone numbers, your mobile number, school’s email, your email and the name of your school principal, and information on feedback forms. This information is stored in password protected PCs and in Poetry Ireland’s secure email system, in our office in hardcopy file, and in our third party form provider, JotForm. Read JotForm’s Privacy Policy. We will only use this data to administrate your writer visit. We may also ask if you consent to receive communications about other Writers in Schools opportunities and to use your feedback to document our activities and to keep in our archive.

Competitions & Submissions
When you submit your work to Poetry Ireland Review or to enter one of our competitions, we will collect both your poetry and your personal data. This data includes your name, address data, email, and, if you are under 18, we will collect extra data including the name of your teacher, your school, the name, phone number and email address of your parent or guardian. Submissions to Poetry Ireland Review are postal and submissions for competitions administered by Poetry Ireland are usually collected via post, email or via an online form like JotForm or Submittable. Read JotForm’s Privacy Policy or read Submittable’s Privacy Policy. We will only use your data to communicate with you about the competition or submission in question, unless you opt-in to receive additional marketing communications.

Social Media
Poetry Ireland has active Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube accounts. Screen grabs of certain posts online and in hard copy for documentation and measurement – for example in a funding application or in a report.

Opportunities for Writers database & External Links
Our website includes links to a high number of third party websites, particularly in the Opportunities for Writers section where we facilitate an online notice board for competitions, calls for submissions, open mic nights and other opportunities. Poetry Ireland takes no responsibility for the privacy, security or content of these third party links. If you ask us to advertise an opportunity your behalf, in doing so you consent to us making publicly available online the contact details and any personal data provided to us in order to promote the opportunity.

Children and Young People
We collect data from children and young people (under 18 years) for a number of our activities including Poetry Aloud, Masterclasses for Teenagers and the Trocaire/Poetry Ireland competition. In these cases we request the consent of a parent/guardian and may gather personal data including name, phone number, address data, school and email address of both the child and their parent, guardian or teacher.

Sensitive Information & Garda Vetting applications and disclosures
In order to fulfil statutory legislative requirements as outlined in National Vetting Bureau (Children and Vulnerable Persons) Acts 2012 to 2016 and Poetry Ireland’s own Child Protection and Vetting policies, we need to collect sensitive information from anyone working in a school on the Writers in School scheme. This data includes full names, DOB, email, phone numbers, address since birth, proof of ID, disclosure criminal records and convictions. This data is held in hard copy in a password protected digital safe. Data relating to affiliate organisations is held until the partner organisation retrieves documents and can only be accessed by the Liaison Person and Designated Liaison Person.

From time to time we may also collect sensitive data from you as part of a submissions process or a survey. In the case of a survey this data will be anonymised before being processed, and in the case of a submission it will only be held for the period of time necessary to administrate the service, competition or opportunity for which it was submitted.

Other organisations
We may share anonymised personal information with other organisations, particularly The Arts Council / An Chomhairle Ealaíon and the Arts Council of Northern Ireland, to demonstrate the impact of the public investment made to Poetry Ireland. Many of our events and tours are also presented in partnership with other festival and arts organisations. We will let them know about your booking and share your name and contact details with them, but they can’t contact you unless you specifically opt-in to hear about events from our partners at the time of booking. We will not share sensitive information or your payment details.

When you otherwise provide us with your information
We will also record your personal data when you apply for a job or internship, apply for once of your schemes or competitions for writers, make an enquiry or comment about our products, events or services, or when you contact us as a poet or writer to tell us about your own work, launches, or events. We will only use this data for the purpose for which it has been provided, unless you specifically request otherwise. 

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to us at media@poetryireland.ie or call us on 01 678 9815.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

This privacy notice was published on 25 May 2018, and will be reviewed regularly, at least every 12 months.